Who’s Who

The Energy & Mineral Law Foundation is governed by a board comprised of permanent trustees designated by EMLF Governing Member Organizations, Trustees at Large, and all Past Presidents of the Foundation. The Officers, Members of the Executive Committee and Trustees at Large are elected annually. * Denotes members who are deceased.

OFFICERS 2021-2022

STAFF

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 2021-2022

PAST PRESIDENT TRUSTEES

  • Kevin L. Colosimo, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Pittsburgh, PA President 2020-2021
  • Timothy J. Hagerty, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Louisville, KY President 2019-2020
  • Natalie N. Jefferis, Peacock Keller, Pittsburgh, PA President 2018-2019
  • Erin E. Magee, Stage Four Consulting, Pinehurst, NC President 2017-2018
  • Daniel W. Wolff, Crowell & Moring, Washington, DC President 2016-2017
  • G. Brian Wells, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, Lexington, KY President 2015-2016
  • Kevin K. Douglass, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA President 2014-2015
  • Sharon O. Flanery, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV President 2013-2014
  • Timothy M. Miller, , Babst Calland, Charleston, WV President 2012-2013
  • John T. Boyd II, , John T. Boyd Company, Canonsburg, PA President 2011-2012
  • Kirsten L. Nathanson, Crowell & Moring, Washington, DC President 2010-2011
  • David Morrison, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV President 2009-2010
  • Maureen D. Carman, retired, Lexington, KY President 2008-2009
  • David G. Ries,  Clark Hill, Washington, DC President 2007-2008
  • Mary Sue Schulberg, deceased President 2006-2007
  • David J. Laurent, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, Pittsburgh, PA President 2005-2006
  • Timothy W. Gresham, Penn Stuart, Abingdon, VA President 2004-2005
  • Thomas E. Meng, Hunton & Williams, Washington, DC President 2003-2004
  • Joseph J. Zaluski, retired, Lexington, KY President 2002-2003
  • Robert G. McLusky, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Charleston, WV President 2001-2002
  • Edward M. Green, Crowell & Moring, Washington, DC President 2000-2001
  • Neal Pierce, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Columbus, OH President 1999-2000
  • Gregory B. Robertson, Hunton & Williams, Richmond, VA President 1998-1999
  • Richard C. Ward, deceased President 1997-1998
  • Benita Kahn, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease, Columbus, OH President 1996-1997
  • Steven P. McGowan, President 1995-1996
  • Ronald E. Meisburg, President 1994-1995
  • Thomas C. Means, Crowell & Moring, Washington, DC President 1993-1994
  • Thomas Lane, Bowles Rice, Charleston, WV President 1992-1993
  • Joseph P. Congleton President 1991-1992
  • Sean Cassidy, Cassidy, Anderson, Kane, Greensburg, PA President 1990-1991
  • Edward B. Weinberg President 1989-1990
  • Timothy J. Battaglia President 1988-1989
  • William A. Pusey President 1987-1988
  • Douglas J. Richards, Honor Resources Co., Venice, FL President 1986-1987
  • James P. Holland, deceased President 1985-1986
  • Cyril A. Fox, Jr. President 1984-1985
  • John L. McClaugherty, deceased President 1983-1984
  • Richard Emens, Emens & Wolper, Columbus, OH President 1982-1983
  • Peter S. Wellington President 1981-1982
  • Samuel L. Douglass, Rothman Gordan P.C., Pittsburgh, PA President 1979-1981

TRUSTEES AT LARGE

  • Kevin C. Abbott, Law Office of Kevin C. Abbott, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Mark Adkins, Bowles Rice, Charleston, WV
  • Renee V. Anderson, Cassidy, Anderson & Kane, Greensburg, PA
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stephen G. Barker, Kentucky River Properties, Hazard, KY
  • Kathy G. Beckett, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Armando F. Benincasa, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Laura E. Beverage, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Denver, CO
  • Donald C. Bluedorn II, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Richard J. Bolen, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Huntington, WV
  • Travis L. Brannon, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Jessica Brisendine, Equitrans, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Matthew F. Burger, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stefanie L. Burt, EQT Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA
  • James A. Carr III, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease, Columbus, OH
  • Caroline Pitt Clark, LG&E and KU Energy, Louisville, KY
  • Charles A. Compton, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Evansville, IN
  • Daniel P. Craig, Frost Brown Todd, LLC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Bruce E. Cryder, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Chauncey S.R. Curtz, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Charles B. “Chud” Dollison, Bowles Rice, Charleston, WV
  • Jonathan R. Ellis, Steptoe & Johnson, Charleston, WV
  • Elizabeth B. Elmore, Jackson Kelly, Charleston, WV
  • Stanton D. Ernest, Dentons Bingham Greenbaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • Erik Fargo, EQT, Pittsburgh, PA
  • David M. Flannery, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Robert D. Fluharty, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Sandra K. Fraley, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Britt A. Freund, Bowles Rice LLP, Canonsburg, PA
  • Bridget Furbee, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV
  • Sheila Nolan Gartland, Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, Columbus, OH
  • William T. Gorton, III, Stites & Harbison, PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Richard L. Gottlieb, Lewis Glasser PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Karen J. Greenwell, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Keith B. Hall, LSU, Baton Rouge, LA

GOVERNING MEMBER BAR ASSOCIATIONS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

  • Roger G. Hanshaw, Bowles Rice, Charleston, WV
  • Frank B. Harrington, Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Bristol, TN
  • M. Shane Harvey, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Mark E. Heath, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Guy W. Hensley, Warrior Met Coal, LLC, Brookwood, AL
  • William M. Herlihy, Spilman Thomas & Battle PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Kara H. Herrnstein, Bricker & Eckler, Columbus, OH
  • Amber Nisbet Hodgdon, Attorney At Law, Charleston, WV
  • Stephen M. Hodges, Penn Stuart & Eskridge, Abingdon, VA
  • Warren J. Hoffmann, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Lexington, KY
  • James W. Kane, Cassidy, Anderson & Kane, Greensburg, PA
  • Clay K. Keller, Jackson Kelly, PLCC, Akron, OH
  • Melanie J. Kilpatrick, Williams Kilpatrick, PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Kurt L. Krieger, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Seth M. Land, Penn Stuart, Abingdon, VA
  • R. Clay Larkin, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Lexington, KY
  • W. Henry Lawrence, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Clarksburg, WV
  • Alexandria D. Lay, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Richard L. Lewis, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Lucas Liben, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Shaun Lundy, Penn, Stuart & Eskridge, Bristol, TN
  • I. Bobby Majumder, Frost Brown Todd, Dallas, TX
  • Drew McCallister, Greylock Energy, Charleston, WV
  • Gary D. McCollum, Alliance Coal, LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Timothy B. McGranor, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease, Columbus, OH
  • Michael J. Moore, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV
  • R. Henry Moore, Fisher Philips LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Troy N. Nichols, Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc., Bristol, TN
  • Roger L. Nicholson, Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc., Charleston, WV
  • Patrick R. Northam, Frost Brown Todd, Louisville, KY
  • Gregory J. Ossi, Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Vienna, VA
  • Tammy J. Owen, Goodwin & Goodwin, LLP, Charleston, WV
  • Ashley C. Pack, Dinsmore & Shohl, Charleston, WV
  • Jesse M. Parrish, Blackhawk Mining, LLC, Lexington, KY

GOVERNING MEMBER LAW SCHOOLS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

  • Jeffrey K. Phillips, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • R. Cordell Pierce, Bank of America, Dallas, TX
  • Jacqueline B. Ponder, Bowman Family Holdings, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
  • Christopher B. Power, Babst Calland, Charleston, WV
  • Nicholas S. Preservati, Spilman, Thomas & Battle, Charleston, WV
  • Ryan T. Purpura, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Joseph K. Reinhart, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA
  • John E. Rhine, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • John R. Rhorer, Jr., Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Lexington, KY
  • F. Thomas Rubenstein, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Morgantown, WV
  • Gregory D. Russell, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP, Columbus, OH
  • Thomas C. Ryan, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Charles F.W. Saffer, Babst Calland, Charleston, WV
  • Courtney Ross Samford, Dinsmore & Shohl, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Tyson D. Schwerdtfeger, Alliance Coal, LLC, Tulsa, OK
  • Michael J. Settineri, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease, Columbus, OH
  • Barkley J. Sturgill, Arch Coal, St. Louis, MO
  • Benjamin M. Sullivan, Diversified Gas & Oil, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Chad J. Sullivan, Jackson Kelly, Evansville, IN
  • Joel Symonds, Attorney at Law, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Joseph A. Tarantelli, Honeywell, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Allyn G. Turner, Steptoe & Johnson, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • James M. Van Nostrand, WVU Center for Energy & Sustainable Development, Morgantown, WV
  • Jeffrey W. Wagner, Pardee Resources Company, Philadelphia, PA
  • Christopher B. Wallace, Attorney-at-Law, Utica, NY
  • Matthew W. Warnock, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Columbus, OH
  • R. Timothy Weston, K&L Gates LLP, Harrisburg, PA
  • Martha A. Wiegand, CONSOL, Canonsburg, PA
  • William G. Williams, Krugliak Wilkins Griffiths & Dougherty, Canton, OH
  • Kathryn S. Wilson, Natural Resource Partners L.P., Houston, TX
  • Arthur M. Wolfson, Fisher Phillips, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Michelle Elmore Wooton, Jackson Kelly, Charleston, WV
  • David L. Yaussy, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV

GOVERNING MEMBER TRADE-INDUSTRY ORGANIZATIONS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

HONORARY TRUSTEES

  • W. Bruce A. Americus
  • John H. Armstrong­
  • Cameron S. Bell
  • James A. Bibby, III
  • Timothy M. Biddle
  • Rex Burford
  • Steven M. Carpenter
  • Edward P. Clair
  • Anna M. Dailey
  • James H. Davis, III
  • R. Eberly Davis
  • W. Blaine Early
  • C. William Fechtig
  • Larry W. George
  • Vaughn R. Groves
  • John H. Henderson
  • John H. Heyer
  • Stephen M. Hopta
  • Robert G. Jones
  • Scott L. Kreutzer
  • John A. Macleod
  • Elizabeth A. McClanahan
  • Ronald E. Meisburg
  • Veryl N. Meyers
  • Bruce D. Reed
  • William Roy Rice
  • Kendrick R. Riggs
  • Richard D. Rivers
  • Justin W. Ross
  • Arnold L. Schulberg
  • Brooks M. Smith
  • Robert F. Stauffer
  • Donald C. Supcoe
  • David H. Thomason
  • Donald H. Vish
  • Robert C. Williams
  • John R. Woodrum
  • Jeff A. Woods
  • Arthur J. Wright
  • Minturn T. Wright
  • Marvin O. Young
Share This