Who’s Who

The Energy & Mineral Law Foundation is governed by a board comprised of permanent trustees designated by EMLF Governing Member Organizations, Trustees at Large, and all Past Presidents of the Foundation. The Officers, Members of the Executive Committee and Trustees at Large are elected annually.

OFFICERS 2020-2021

STAFF

 

TRUSTEES AT LARGE

  • Kevin C. Abbott, Law Office of Kevin C. Abbott, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Renee V. Anderson, Sean Cassidy and Associates, Greensburg, PA
  • Mark Adkins, Bowles Rice, Charleston, WV
  • Nicolle Snyder Bagnell, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stephen G. Barker, Kentucky River Properties, Hazard, KY
  • Kathy G. Beckett, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Armando F. Benincasa, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Karen C. Bennett, Washington, DC
  • Laura E. Beverage, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Denver, CO
  • Donald C. Bluedorn II, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Richard J. Bolen, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Huntington, WV
  • Nathan Bowles, Jr., Law Firm of P. Nathan Bowles, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Travis L. Brannon, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Jessica Brisendine, Equitrans, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Matthew F. Burger, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney, P.C, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Stefanie L. Burt, EQT Corporation, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Caroline Pitt Clark, LG&E and KU Energy, Louisville, KY
  • Kevin L. Colosimo, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Charles A. Compton, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Evansville, IN
  • Bruce E. Cryder, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Chauncey S.R. Curtz, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Anna M. Dailey, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Charleston, WV
  • Kevin Ellis, Ellenboro, WV
  • Stanton D. Ernest, Dentons Bingham Greenbaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • David M. Flannery, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Robert D. Fluharty, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Sandra K. Fraley, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Britt A. Freund, Bowles Rice LLP, Canonsburg, PA
  • Bridget Furbee, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV
  • Blair M. Gardner, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Evansville, IN
  • Sheila Nolan Gartland, Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease, Columbus, OH
  • Stephanie Gill, CNX, Canonsburg, PA
  • William T. Gorton, III, Stites & Harbison, PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Richard L. Gottlieb, Lewis Glasser PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Karen J. Greenwell, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Timothy J. Hagerty, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Louisville, KY
  • Frank B. Harrington, Contura Energy Services, LLC, Bristol, TN
  • Shane Harvey, Jackson Kelly PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Mark E. Heath, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Guy W. Hensley, Warrior Met Coal, LLC, Brookwood, AL
  • William M. Herlihy, Spilman Thomas & Battle PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • John H. Heyer, Attorney at Law, Olean, NY
  • Amber Nisbet Hodgdon, EnerVest Operating, LLC, Charleston, WV
  • Stephen M. Hodges, Penn Stuart & Eskridge, Abingdon, VA
  • Warren J. Hoffmann, Frost Brown Todd LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Robert G. Jones, Arch Coal, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Jeffrey J. Junstrom, Sean Cassidy and Associates, P.C., Carnegie, PA
  • James W. Kane, Sean Cassidy and Associates, P.C., Carnegie, PA
  • Melanie J. Kilpatrick, Williams Kilpatrick, PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Kurt Krieger, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Seth M. Land, Penn Stuart, Abingdon, VA
  • Clay Larkin, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Henry Lawrence, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV WV
  • Alexandria D. Lay, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Richard L. Lewis, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Lucas Liben, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Shaun Lundy, Penn Stuart, Bristol, TN
  • Bobby Majumder, Reed Smith LLP, Dallas, TX
  • George Mason, Jr., A. George Mason Law Firm, P.S.C., Lexington, KY Jr., PSC
  • Drew McCallister, Greylock Energy, Charleston, WV
  • Gary D. McCollum, Alliance Coal, LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Kenneth E. McDonough, American Electric Power Service Corp., Columbus, OH
  • Beth R. Minear, Minear Law Offices, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Michael J. Moore, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Bridgeport, WV
  • Henry Moore, Fisher Philips LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Troy N. Nichols, Contura Energy Services, LLC, Bristol, TN
  • Roger L. Nicholson, Contura Energy, Inc., Charleston, WV
  • Gregory J. Ossi, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Vienna, VA
  • Tammy J. Owen, Goodwin & Goodwin, LLP, Charleston, WV
  • Jesse M. Parrish, Blackhawk Mining, LLC, Lexington, KY
  • Jeffrey K. Phillips, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Lexington, KY
  • Cordell Pierce, Bank of America, Dallas, TX
  • Robert D. Pollitt, Steptoe & Johnson PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • Jacqueline B. Ponder, Bowman Family Holdings, Inc., Indianapolis, IN
  • Christopher B. Power, Babst Calland, Charleston, WV
  • Ryan T. Purpura, Reed Smith LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Joseph K. Reinhart, Babst Calland, Pittsburgh, PA
  • John E. Rhine, Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • John R. Rhorer, Jr., Dentons Bingham Greenebaum LLP, Evansville, IN
  • Thomas Rubenstein, Dinsmore & Shohl LLP, Morgantown, WV
  • Gregory D. Russell, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP, Columbus, OH
  • Thomas C. Ryan, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Charles F.W. Saffer, Babst Calland, Charleston, WV
  • Courtney Ross Samford, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • Arnold L. Schulberg, Attorney at Law, Delray Beach, FL
  • Tyson D. Schwerdtfeger, Alliance Coal, LLC, Tulsa, OK
  • Barkley J. Sturgill, Arch Coal, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Benjamin M. Sullivan, Diversified Gas & Oil, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Donald C. Supcoe, Attorney at Law, Charleston, WV
  • Joel Symonds, Attorney at Law, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Joseph A. Tarantelli, Chesapeake Energy Corporation, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Allyn G. Turner, Steptoe & Johnson, PLLC, Charleston, WV
  • James M. Van Nostrand, WVU Center for Energy & Sustainable Development, Morgantown, WV
  • Jeffrey W. Wagner, Pardee Resources Company, Philadelphia, PA
  • Christopher B. Wallace, Attorney-at-Law, Utica, NY
  • Eric R. Waller, Peabody Energy, Inc., St. Louis, MO
  • Matthew W. Warnock, Bricker & Eckler LLP, Columbus, OH
  • Timothy Weston, K&L Gates LLP, Harrisburg, PA
  • Martha A. Wiegand, CONSOL Energy Inc., Canonsburg, PA
  • William G. Williams, Krugliak Wilkins Griffiths & Dougherty, Canton, OH
  • Kathryn S. Wilson, Natural Resource Partners L.P., Houston, TX
  • Jeff A. Woods, Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, Lexington, KY
  • David L. Yaussy, Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC, Charleston, WV

GOVERNING MEMBER BAR ASSOCIATIONS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

GOVERNING MEMBER LAW SCHOOLS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

GOVERNING MEMBER TRADE-INDUSTRY ORGANIZATIONS AND DESIGNATED TRUSTEES

PAST PRESIDENTS

  • Timothy F. Hagerty
    President 2019-2020
  • Natalie N. Jefferis
    President 2018-2019
  • Erin E. Magee
    President 2017-2018
  • Daniel W. Wolff
    President 2016-2017
  • Brian Wells
    President 2015-2016
  • Kevin K. Douglass
    President 2014-2015
  • Sharon O. Flanery
    President 2013-2014
  • Timothy M. Miller
    President 2012-2013
  • John T. Boyd II
    President 2011-2012
  • Kirsten L. Nathanson
    President 2010-2011
  • David Morrison
    President 2009-2010
  • Maureen D. Carman
    President 2008-2009
  • David G. Ries
    President 2007-2008
  • Mary Sue Schulberg*
    President 2006-2007
  • David J. Laurent
    President 2005-2006
  • Timothy W. Gresham
    President 2004-2005
  • Thomas E. Meng
    President 2003-2004
  • Joseph J. Zaluski
    President 2002-2003
  • Robert G. McLusky
    President 2001-2002
  • Edward M. Green
    President 2000-2001
  • Neal Pierce
    President 1999-2000
  • Gregory B. Robertson
    President 1998-1999
  • Richard C. Ward*
    President 1997-1998
  • Benita Kahn
    President 1996-1997
  • Steven P. McGowan
    President 1995-1996
  • Ronald E. Meisburg
    President 1994-1995
  • Thomas C. Means
    President 1993-1994
  • Thomas Lane
    President 1992-1993
  • Joseph P. Congleton
    President 1991-1992
  • Sean Cassidy
    President 1990-1991
  • Edward B. Weinberg
    President 1989-1990
  • Timothy J. Battaglia
    President 1988-1989
  • William A. Pusey
    President 1987-1988
  • Douglas J. Richards
    President 1986-1987
  • James P. Holland*
    President 1985-1986
  • Cyril A. Fox, Jr.
    President 1984-1985
  • John L. McClaugherty*
    President 1983-1984
  • Richard Emens
    President 1982-1983
  • Peter S. Wellington
    President 1981-1982
  • Samuel L. Douglass
    President 1979-1981

HONORARY TRUSTEES

  • John H. Armstrong­
  • Bruce A. Americus
  • Cameron S. Bell
  • James A. Bibby, III
  • Timothy M. Biddle
  • Rex Burford
  • Steven M. Carpenter
  • Edward P. Clair
  • Eberley Davis
  • James H. Davis, III*
  • Blaine Early
  • William Fechtig
  • Larry W. George
  • Vaughn R. Groves
  • John H. Henderson
  • Stephen M. Hopta
  • Scott L. Kreutzer
  • John A. Macleod
  • Elizabeth A. McClanahan
  • Ronald E. Meisburg
  • Veryl N. Meyers
  • Bruce D. Reed
  • William Roy Rice*
  • Kendrick R. Riggs
  • Richard D. Rivers
  • Justin W. Ross
  • Brooks M. Smith
  • Robert F. Stauffer
  • Donald C. Supcoe
  • David H. Thomason
  • Donald H. Vish
  • Robert C. Williams
  • John R. Woodrum
  • Arthur J. Wright
  • Minturn T. Wright
  • Marvin O. Young
Share This